Just Legal Group Leicester specialists in Immigration Law, Employment Law, Wills & Personal Injury.

Just Immigration

We are regulated by the OISC to advise in all aspects of Immigration and Asylum law from Initial application to representation on Appeal at the Tribunal.

Just Employment

We can assist you in your employment dispute, including compromise agreements, advice and assistance at the Employment Tribunal.

Just Wills

We can assist you in preparation of your will to ensure your estate is given in accordance with your wishes.

OISC Regulated

Just Legal Group is are regulated to provide immigration advice by the OISC

We are regulated to provide immigration advice by the OISC Ref: F201100283

Just Legal Group is regulated by the Claims management regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities and its registration is recorded on the website:

www.claimsregulation.gov.uk

Just Legal Group's certificate no is CRM27157 Just Legal Group is a trading name of Just Legal (Leicester) Limited

Testimonials

"Thank you for a great service. Your offices were were professional and friendly. I will see you in the future for my settlement applicaiton...."

Mohammed

Veiw all our testimonials


Just Immigration - Ensure you receive up to date immigration advice and assistance. Just Legal Group

Tier 4 : Points based system


This tier of the new points based system (PBS) relates to overseas students who wish to gain entry clearance to study in the UK. Tier 4 visas replaced the former student visa service and places more emphasis upon the responsibility of the educational body in question for the applicants they permit to study and to ensure they abide by the terms of their visa.

With the exception of tier 1 visas, which directly replaced the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP), all tier visas for the new system will require a certificate of sponsorship from the relevant sponsor. In this case, the sponsor will be the educational institution offering a place which a student has accepted. The sponsoring institution will be responsible to ensure your ability to study a particular course.

This level of the new system is not designed as a route to settled status in the UK and does not provide the opportunity to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) or permanent residency. A Tier 4 visa is designed for the specific purpose of studying in the UK and will not lead to British naturalisation as a UK citizen.

Categories of student

There are two categories of student visa that you will be able to apply for. Each category has its own separate set of criteria that must be satisfied.

General student (Post 16 education)

This category includes students studying in Britain at or above degree level in a publicly funded institution, or engaging in more than 15 hours of study per week. In this category you are permitted to work for 20 hours each week during term time and full-time during holiday periods. If you have any dependants they will be able to join you.
If you are on a course at or above NQF 6/QCF 6/SCQF 9 at a UK higher education institution, or a short-term study abroad degree programme at an overseas higher education institution, you are allowed to:

-work for up to 20 hours per week during term time;
-work full-time during vacations;
-do a work placement as part of your course;
-work as a postgraduate doctor or dentist on a recognised Foundation Programme; and
-work as a student union sabbatical officer for up to 2 years.

If you are on a course below this level at a UK higher education institution, you are allowed to:

-work for up to 10 hours per week during term time;
-work full-time during vacations;
-do a work placement as part of your course; and
-work as a student union sabbatical officer for up to 2 years.

If you are on a course at any level at a publicly funded further education College, you are allowed to:

-work for up to 10 hours per week during term time;
-work full-time during vacations;
-do a work placement as part of your course, provided your education provider is a Highly Trusted sponsor or the course is at or above NQF 6/QCF 6/SCQF 9; and
-work as a student union sabbatical officer for up to 2 years

Child School student (4 -17 years)

The Tier 4 (Child) category is for children coming to the UK to be educated between the ages of four and 17 years old. Children between four and 15 years old must be educated at independent fee-paying schools.
Tier 4 (Child) students cannot study at publicly funded schools. The only publicly funded education providers that can teach Tier 4 (Child) students are publicly funded further education college which are able to charge for international students.
If you are 16 or 17 years old and you want to study a course at or above National Qualifications Framework (NQF) level 3, you and your Tier 4 sponsor can agree whether you should apply to us under Tier 4 (Child) or Tier 4 (General). If you want to study at NQF level 2 or below, you must apply as a Tier 4 (Child) student.
You cannot be a Tier 4 (Child) student if you have any children who are living with you or for whom you are financially responsible.

For Further Information please call us on 0116 2664680