Just Legal Group Leicester specialists in Immigration Law, Employment Law, Wills & Personal Injury.

Just Immigration

We are regulated by the OISC to advise in all aspects of Immigration and Asylum law from Initial application to representation on Appeal at the Tribunal.

Just Employment

We can assist you in your employment dispute, including compromise agreements, advice and assistance at the Employment Tribunal.

Just Wills

We can assist you in preparation of your will to ensure your estate is given in accordance with your wishes.

OISC Regulated

Just Legal Group is are regulated to provide immigration advice by the OISC

We are regulated to provide immigration advice by the OISC Ref: F201100283

Just Legal Group is regulated by the Claims management regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities and its registration is recorded on the website:

www.claimsregulation.gov.uk

Just Legal Group's certificate no is CRM27157 Just Legal Group is a trading name of Just Legal (Leicester) Limited

Testimonials

"Thank you for a great service. Your offices were were professional and friendly. I will see you in the future for my settlement applicaiton...."

Mohammed

Veiw all our testimonials


Just Immigration - Ensure you receive up to date immigration advice and assistance. Just Legal Group

Business visitors


To come to the UK as a business visitor, you will require entry clearance (visa) and must be able to show that:

-you are 18 or over;
-you intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months (or 12 months if you are an academic visitor), unless you are a doctor taking the PLAB test (in which case you can apply to extend your stay and undertake a clinical attachment if you pass the PLAB test);
-you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
-you have enough money to support and accommodate yourself without working or help from public funds, or you and any dependants will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;
-you are based abroad and do not intend to transfer your base to the UK, even temporarily;
-you receive your salary from abroad (although it is acceptable for you to receive reasonable travel and subsistence expenses while you are in the UK); -not be replacing someone in the UK, including for temporary leave periods; -you can meet the cost of the return or onward journey; and
-you are not in transit to a country outside the 'Common Travel Area' (Ireland, the UK, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands).

You must also be able to show that, during your visit, you do not intend to:

-take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public;
-do a course of study;
-marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership; or receive private medical treatment.


Tier 1 (PBS)

Investor

The Tier 1 (Investor) category is for high-net-worth individuals who want to make a substantial financial investment in the UK. You do not need a job offer to apply in this category. We will assess your application based on your ability to invest £1,000,000 in the UK.

How long can you stay?

If you successfully apply for a visa under Tier 1 (Investor) from outside the UK, you can come here for a maximum period of 3 years and 4 months. Towards the end of this period, you must apply to extend your stay if you want to continue living here.

If you successfully apply to switch into Tier 1 (Investor) from another immigration category while you are in the UK, we will give you permission to stay here for a maximum period of 3 years. Towards the end of this period, you must apply to extend your stay if you want to continue living here. If you successfully apply to extend your stay under Tier 1 (Investor), we will give you permission to stay for a further 2 years.

What can you do while you are in the UK?

Your permission to stay will be subject to the following conditions:

-you will have no access to public funds, which means that you will not be able to claim most benefits paid by the state;
-you must register with the police if required under paragraph 326 in Part 10 of the Immigration Rules; and
-you have a UK primary degree in medicine or dentistry at or above bachelor's level, from a UK recognised or listed body or an institution that holds a Tier 4 sponsor licence; or
-you last had permission to stay in a category that allowed you to be employed as a doctor or dentist in training, and you were employed as a doctor or dentist in training during that time.


Entrepreneur

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses in the UK however there are minimum levels of investment required.

How long can you stay?

If you successfully apply for a visa under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) from outside the UK, you can come here for a maximum period of 3 years and 4 months. Towards the end of this period, you must apply to extend your stay if you want to continue living here.

If you successfully apply to switch into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) from another immigration category while you are in the UK, we will give you permission to stay here for a maximum period of 3 years. Towards the end of this period, you must apply to extend your stay if you want to continue living here. If you successfully apply to extend your stay under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), we will give you permission to stay for a further 2 years.

What can you do while you are in the UK?

Your permission to stay will be subject to the following conditions:

-you will have no access to public funds, which means that you will not be able to claim most benefits paid by the state;
-you must register with the police if required under paragraph 326 in Part 10 of the Immigration Rules; and
-you cannot take any employment other than working for the business or businesses that you have established, joined or taken over.

Our Immigration department can assist you in all aspects of business visas so call today on 01162664680